Can't build full loop on Looping coaster

Talk about RCT1, RCT2 and RCT3 here. For realz.

Moderator: illinois

Post Reply
bradhig
Wood Coaster Rider
Posts: 398
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 10:35 pm

Can't build full loop on Looping coaster

Post by bradhig » Thu Nov 16, 2006 9:58 am

Full Loops and other items on the list are grayed out why? How do I get to use them?

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

Post by Paul Drabek » Thu Nov 16, 2006 10:27 am

As I remember it on RCT 1 & 2 you had to develop them through R&D and then they were available.

Have Fun

Paul
Life is short....have fun!

bradhig
Wood Coaster Rider
Posts: 398
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 10:35 pm

Post by bradhig » Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:51 pm

I mean in the coaster designer it won't let me make loops.

User avatar
OCD Posterchild
Wood Coaster Rider
Posts: 271
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 2:21 pm
Location: Bowling Green, KY
Contact:

Post by OCD Posterchild » Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:08 am

make sure you have the appropriate train style and the technology for it... a hyper coaster train is not intended to loop for intance, and a swinging suspended coaster car is not intended to loop, however, a prototype Arrow Suspended coaster has been designed and utilized with a Corkscrew... amazing feat really.
Image-Brian

Sora
Ride Operator
Posts: 795
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:41 am

Re: Can't build full loop on Looping coaster

Post by Sora » Fri Nov 17, 2006 3:31 pm

bradhig wrote:Full Loops and other items on the list are grayed out why? How do I get to use them?
First (assuming the track is level) you should build a piece going from level to an uphill slope. You can't build loops directly on to a flat section. If that doesn't work, check that the trains and/or the coaster type don't prohibit loops. :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests