No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Here's a place where you can talk about No Limits, ask for help as well as post your creations so everyone can take them for a ride.

Moderator: illinois

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Paul Drabek » Fri Jan 10, 2014 6:06 pm

Hey everyone since we're all learning new software from scratch let's post things that we learn how to do in here to share the knowledge. I'm going to start designing a suspended (with loops) in a hour or so and I'll start adding stuff here then. Please add what you learn as well even if it is the most simple thing.

Have Fun!

Paul
Life is short....have fun!

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Paul Drabek » Sat Jan 11, 2014 12:07 am

To import a track from NL1 create a park and then you can import a coaster. If it is a wooden one I'd suggest removing all the supports and running the generator again.
Life is short....have fun!

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Paul Drabek » Sat Jan 11, 2014 12:20 am

If you open the Info button at the start of the program there is a "Check for updates" button. I like it that you don't have to search out updates.
Life is short....have fun!

Sora
Ride Operator
Posts: 795
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:41 am

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Sora » Sat Jan 11, 2014 1:51 am

To import a new coaster, go to the "coaster" tab, click the button "import coaster", and select the coaster you want to import. Then click on "coaster properties" and go through the tabs, making sure everything is how you want it. One of the tabs has physics options - select NL2 physics, which is more realistic, otherwise it will stick with the NL1 physics. When you're done, click "freeze coaster". This will build the coaster in the editor. If you miss out this step and then run it through the simulator, all you will see is a wireframe coaster and support outline. Once you have frozen the coaster, save the file and reboot NL2. Click "play" and then select the file. Make a cup of coffee while it loads. Wait for the train to automatically dispatch and hold on tight! :D

User avatar
Spencerman
Ride Operator
Posts: 624
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 3:24 pm
Location: Des Moines, Iowa

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Spencerman » Sat Jan 11, 2014 9:40 am

Guys, is this very laggy for you? Does it have glitches at all? My dad is weary of getting this game so soon because of that.

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Paul Drabek » Sat Jan 11, 2014 10:47 am

The only thing that is bad or laggy is the download speed of getting the program from there it has ran fantastic for me. Maybe download the demo and try it out to make sure it runs fine on your PC.


Here is a link for the demo

I might actually install the demo as I think there are tracks/parks in it that are not in the full version.
Life is short....have fun!

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Paul Drabek » Sat Jan 11, 2014 10:50 am

How to add terrain.

Go to the terrain tab and click "set markers". Place markers on the ground you want to raise/lower I think you need at least 4. Click "Select Rect" and all the marker points in between your markers will show up. Then click "modify markers" (works best in the perspective mode) and then click on a marker and drag it either up or down.
Life is short....have fun!

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Paul Drabek » Sat Jan 11, 2014 11:03 am

How to set up the editor view with multiple view windows.

Click File > Preferences then select a layout from "View Layout" When you have the general layout you want you can switch views (top, left, right, front, back, track, perspective) and what sort of info is displayed from dropdown menus in each box.
Life is short....have fun!

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Paul Drabek » Sat Jan 11, 2014 11:06 am

Here is a picture taken of the editor with my iPad as you can't use Print Screen and paste into a photo editor to take screenshots of NL2.
ImageUploadedByTapatalk1389459991.138738.jpg
ImageUploadedByTapatalk1389459991.138738.jpg (252.79 KiB) Viewed 8724 times
Life is short....have fun!

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Paul Drabek » Sat Jan 11, 2014 11:27 am

To Bank Track & Track Style Settings

You have to add "Roll Points" in order to bank the track since the vertices don't do that anymore.

Go to the "Track" tab and click on "Add Roll". Click on the stretch of track where you want to add the roll (the point will look like a green donut around the track) then click "Select Modify" on the menu bar and click on the roll point. A dialog box will open up where you will be able to tweak the rolls and even set it to "No Lateral G Force".
ImageUploadedByTapatalk1389461226.362920.jpg
ImageUploadedByTapatalk1389461226.362920.jpg (76.51 KiB) Viewed 8723 times
Oh the two blue donuts around the track are style separators. You also need these to differentiate different types of tracks and to add tunnels/walkways/railings/individually colored track/spine type. You need two of these for each track style...namely a start and an end. Once they are in place click on the track between them and then click on "Style Settings" to open that dialogue box.
Life is short....have fun!

User avatar
Spencerman
Ride Operator
Posts: 624
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 3:24 pm
Location: Des Moines, Iowa

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Spencerman » Sat Jan 11, 2014 5:36 pm

I noticed that is you want the car or train to spin, you have to click add trigger, then place it where you desire.

Thanks, Paul, for the link! I didn't know there was a demo. :-)

Sora
Ride Operator
Posts: 795
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:41 am

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Sora » Sat Jan 11, 2014 10:45 pm

Spencerman wrote:I noticed that is you want the car or train to spin, you have to click add trigger, then place it where you desire.
Yes. This applies to the suspended coaster as well to get the trains to swing properly. Here's how:

Go to the "track" tab and select "add trigger" then click where you want it. Then go to "view" at the top and select "Show Trigger Panel". Select "unlock suspended cars" from the drop down menu and click "apply". The window won't automatically close or show that it has applied but don't panic, it has! Now, re-freeze your coaster and ride it in the simulator. You should find that the cars now swing properly. If you want to lock the swinging cars again at any point, for example just before the brake run, place another trigger, select "lock suspended cars" and click apply. :smile:

As a side note, a couple of the NL development team are members of Coaster Crazy and are fielding questions like this. Here's the thread:
http://www.coastercrazy.com/forum/topic ... tIRdfvcH-p

User avatar
stoogie
Kiddie Rider
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 7:51 pm

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by stoogie » Sat Jan 11, 2014 10:48 pm

Yup, laggy here too.

Operating System System Model
Windows 8.1 Professional (x64) (build 9600)
Install Language: English (United States)
System Locale: English (United States)
Installed: 10/17/2013 9:10:50 PM
Boot Mode: BIOS (Secure Boot not supported) No details available
Processor a Main Circuit Board b
3.40 gigahertz AMD Phenom II X4 965
512 kilobyte primary memory cache
2048 kilobyte secondary memory cache
6144 kilobyte tertiary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (4 total)
Not hyper-threaded Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. M4A78T-E Rev 1.xx
Serial Number: 103946770000866
Bus Clock: 200 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 3503 04/13/2011
Drives Memory Modules c,d
979.23 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
822.78 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

FVX-Inc CDDVD-2003-200x SCSI CdRom Device [Optical drive]
HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GH22NS50 ATA Device [Optical drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

Generic USB CF Reader USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 2
Generic USB MS Reader USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 4
Generic USB SD Reader USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 1
Generic USB xD/SM Reader USB Device [Hard drive] -- drive 3
Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 [Hard drive] (1000.20 GB) -- drive 0, s/n JP2911J803SN1V, rev JP4OA3MA, SMART Status: Healthy 8192 Megabytes Usable Installed Memory

Slot 'DIMM0' has 4096 MB (serial number SerNum00)
Slot 'DIMM1' has 4096 MB (serial number SerNum01)
Slot 'DIMM2' is Empty
Slot 'DIMM3' is Empty
Local Drive Volumes


c: (NTFS on drive 0) * 979.13 GB 822.72 GB free
e: (NTFS on drive 0) 105 MB 67 MB free




* Operating System is installed on c:

Network Drives
None discovered
Users (mouse over user name for details) Printers

local user accounts last logon
Barry2 1/11/2014 8:38:34 PM (admin)
local system accounts
Administrator 7/14/2009 12:08:59 AM (admin)
Guest never
HomeGroupUser$ never


DISABLED Marks a disabled account; LOCKED OUT Marks a locked account

Dell 3100cn PS on WPHF:
KODAK ESP C310 AiO on WSD-cb04c21e-fd3c-4f13-93b6-c6f32a122ae7.0060
KODAK ESP C310 AiO XPS on EKDEDF708C
Microsoft Shared Fax Driver on SHRFAX:
Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 on PORTPROMPT:
Send to Microsoft OneNote 15 Driver on nul:

Controllers Display
Standard floppy disk controller
ATA Channel 0 [Controller] (2x)
ATA Channel 1 [Controller] (2x)

Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller (2x)

NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS with 1 gig ddr3 memory[Display adapter]***********************************************************************

Gateway FPD1975W [Monitor] (19.1"vis, s/n MGJ69D0N11404, September 2006)
Bus Adapters Multimedia
FVDSCSI (2003) SCSI Host Adapter
Microsoft Storage Spaces Controller
WinCDEmu Virtual Bus
Standard Enhanced PCI to USB Host Controller (2x)
Standard OpenHCD USB Host Controller (5x) NVIDIA Virtual Audio Device (Wave Extensible) (WDM)
VIA High Definition Audio
Virus Protection [Back to Top] Group Policies

Norton AntiVirus Version 21.1.0.18
Norton Security Suite
None discovered
Communications Other Devices


↑ Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller
primary Auto IP Address: 192.168.1.2 / 24
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Dhcp Server: 192.168.1.1
Physical Address: E0:CB:4E:FD:03:09
Connection Speed: 1 Gbps
Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Microsoft Kernel Debug Network Adapter
↑ VirtualBox Host-Only Ethernet Adapter
IP Address: 192.168.56.1 / 24
Physical Address: 08:00:27:00:38:3C
Connection Speed: 100 Mbps

Networking Dns Servers: 75.75.75.75
75.75.76.76
VIA 1394 OHCI Compliant Host Controller
CD Audio (VIA High Definition Audio)
HD Audio HDMI out (VIA High Definition Audio)
SPDIF Interface (TX1) (VIA High Definition Audio)
Speakers (VIA High Definition Audio)
Stereo Mix (VIA High Definition Audio)
HID-compliant consumer control device
HID-compliant system controller
HID-compliant vendor-defined device (2x)
USB Input Device (2x)
KODAK ESP C310 AiO Scanner WIFI
HID Keyboard Device
Standard PS/2 Keyboard
HID-compliant mouse
Fax
HylaFAX
KodakESPC310+3821 (Copy 1)
Microsoft XPS Document Writer
Root Print Queue
Send To OneNote 2013
Microsoft Device Association Root Enumerator
Microsoft IPv4 IPv6 Transition Adapter Bus
Generic USB Hub
USB Composite Device
USB Mass Storage Device
USB Root Hub (7x)
Generic volume shadow copy
I:\
M:\
N:\
O:\
USB Storage Use in past 30 Days (mouse over last used for details)
Image

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Paul Drabek » Sat Jan 11, 2014 11:00 pm

Stogie you use norton??? Norton sucks. Your soupy stem is faster than mine and I am not having any lag issues at all. It looks pretty close to Bonds and his runs fine. Make sure you go in and set the video card in the software as some folks on Coaster Crazy say that helps.
Life is short....have fun!

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Paul Drabek » Sat Jan 11, 2014 11:03 pm

Supposedly you can overlay an image in the editor windows like a satellite image or map on one of the top down views. Has anyone figured out how to do this yet as it would be real handy in recreating rides and parks?
Life is short....have fun!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest