No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Here's a place where you can talk about No Limits, ask for help as well as post your creations so everyone can take them for a ride.

Moderator: illinois

User avatar
stoogie
Kiddie Rider
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 7:51 pm

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by stoogie » Sat Jan 11, 2014 11:06 pm

Paul, I've been messing with the video card settings for 2 hours now. I tried to put the global on the Gforce card instead of auto. No go. Going to go into the bios and see if i need to tweak that.
Image

User avatar
stoogie
Kiddie Rider
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 7:51 pm

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by stoogie » Sat Jan 11, 2014 11:16 pm

I've been mesing with game settings, graphic card settings, drivers. you name it to no avail. I think i need a better card.
Image

User avatar
Spencerman
Ride Operator
Posts: 624
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 3:24 pm
Location: Des Moines, Iowa

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Spencerman » Sun Jan 12, 2014 5:57 pm

I remember that in the news feed that you could add flat rides. Does anybody know how you could do this?

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Paul Drabek » Sun Jan 12, 2014 7:56 pm

How to straighten out a lift hill or any bit of track you want to be straight.

I got this from the Nolimits Coaster Simulation Facebook page:
To straighten out a lift hill, click on the vertices for the lift hill from the overhead view and then click on "Make Straight 2D"


You can do this for more than lift hills...if you have a straight run of bunny hops it will work for that as well.
Life is short....have fun!

User avatar
CptBeeble
Ride Operator
Posts: 710
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 3:02 pm
Custom Title: My body isn't a temple, it's an amusement park.

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by CptBeeble » Sun Jan 12, 2014 8:28 pm

You guys are KILLING ME.
Right before I left for Canada, it finished downloading and then I couldn't find the file.
It only shows up as "partially downloaded" even though the browser said it finished.

So I had to run to the airport without even knowing if I'll have to start that long download process over again or not.

I think I'm going to install it through Boot Camp rather than Parallels anyway, though. I ran the demo through Parallels and it was seriously sketchy on the on-ride views. Lots of pauses and such.

Oh, well. I'm in Canada until Sunday, then I'll be home Sunday night and deal with all of that.

In the meantime, POST SOME SCREENSHOTS of coasters you're making! I'm DYING up here!

User avatar
Raptor29
Wood Coaster Rider
Posts: 207
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 4:11 pm
Custom Title: Brother of Millennium Force!
Location: Somewhere above, below, or beside the track!

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Raptor29 » Mon Jan 13, 2014 6:54 pm

I assume all of this talk of NL 2 means it has been released?
Always stay true to your heart.

If your heart is coasters, never stop riding!

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Paul Drabek » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:22 pm

Raptor29 wrote:I assume all of this talk of NL 2 means it has been released?
Yes it was released on Friday.
Life is short....have fun!

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Paul Drabek » Mon Jan 13, 2014 9:24 pm

TC10K wrote:
In the meantime, POST SOME SCREENSHOTS of coasters you're making! I'm DYING up here!
I have been extremely busy with family and stuff so I haven't had much time to play. I am working on a wicked terrain woodie (the first drop is into a cliffside tunnel...tunnels kick ass) and would send you pics of the design so far but you can't get screenshots of the editor...even hitting the print screen key and pasting into photoshop.
Life is short....have fun!

User avatar
Spencerman
Ride Operator
Posts: 624
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 3:24 pm
Location: Des Moines, Iowa

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Spencerman » Wed Jan 15, 2014 3:14 pm

I am sorry, but what is the Print Screen button? Is it the one that says PRTSC?

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Paul Drabek » Wed Jan 15, 2014 8:12 pm

Spencerman wrote:I am sorry, but what is the Print Screen button? Is it the one that says PRTSC?
Yes if you hit shift and that key then open up a new Photoshop document normally you can post that screen shot there.
Life is short....have fun!

User avatar
Spencerman
Ride Operator
Posts: 624
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 3:24 pm
Location: Des Moines, Iowa

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Spencerman » Fri Jan 17, 2014 12:11 pm

Oh sweet! I never knew that. Thanks!

User avatar
CptBeeble
Ride Operator
Posts: 710
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 3:02 pm
Custom Title: My body isn't a temple, it's an amusement park.

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by CptBeeble » Fri Jan 17, 2014 2:54 pm

Someone in a facebook group posted a screenshot of something he was working on in the editor. I asked how he got the screenshot and he said he used the Print Screen key.

I wonder how I'm going to do it once I get it loaded into Boot Camp where it will run natively?
Running it through parallels, I can hit CMD-OPT-3 and get the whole screen or CMD-OPT-4 to get a cursor to drag a highlight box and take a shot of whatever I highlighted because OSX is still running in the background even though I'm in Windoze.

I don't think my Apple keyboard has a PRTSCN button on it, so I have no clue what to hit in order to activate that command if I'm in a native Windoze environment.

Sora
Ride Operator
Posts: 795
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 9:41 am

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Sora » Sat Jan 18, 2014 5:07 am

When I do screenshots, I press print screen, then open up MS Paint (I don't have Photoshop) and click "paste". Maybe that's the answer?

User avatar
Paul Drabek
Park Chain CEO
Posts: 7872
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:07 pm
Custom Title: Chief Coaster Nut!
Location: Third rock from the sun. In the middle of nowhere.
Contact:

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Paul Drabek » Sat Jan 18, 2014 6:44 am

Woodpecker wrote:When I do screenshots, I press print screen, then open up MS Paint (I don't have Photoshop) and click "paste". Maybe that's the answer?
I will give it a try.
Life is short....have fun!

User avatar
Spencerman
Ride Operator
Posts: 624
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2012 3:24 pm
Location: Des Moines, Iowa

Re: No Limits 2 Tips, Tricks & How Too Do's

Post by Spencerman » Sat Jan 18, 2014 2:37 pm

I remember at school we used a feature in Microsoft Office Word that would let us take a screenshot of one of the windows on the computer. I have not seen the button my Word yet, so I must be oblivious, or it is only in Office 2010. (I have 2007.)
This may be a way to take pics of the editor.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests