Page 1 of 1

Can't build full loop on Looping coaster

Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 9:58 am
by bradhig
Full Loops and other items on the list are grayed out why? How do I get to use them?

Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 10:27 am
by Paul Drabek
As I remember it on RCT 1 & 2 you had to develop them through R&D and then they were available.

Have Fun

Paul

Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2006 1:51 pm
by bradhig
I mean in the coaster designer it won't let me make loops.

Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 12:08 am
by OCD Posterchild
make sure you have the appropriate train style and the technology for it... a hyper coaster train is not intended to loop for intance, and a swinging suspended coaster car is not intended to loop, however, a prototype Arrow Suspended coaster has been designed and utilized with a Corkscrew... amazing feat really.

Re: Can't build full loop on Looping coaster

Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2006 3:31 pm
by Sora
bradhig wrote:Full Loops and other items on the list are grayed out why? How do I get to use them?
First (assuming the track is level) you should build a piece going from level to an uphill slope. You can't build loops directly on to a flat section. If that doesn't work, check that the trains and/or the coaster type don't prohibit loops. :)